Privacy Policy – Black & White Office Consultancy Limited:
Events booked through Eventbrite

This policy, together with our Privacy Policy sets out the basis on which any personal data collected by Black & White Office Consultancy Limited (“We” or “Us” or “Our”) from you will be processed when you register to attend an event organised by Us using Eventbrite.

1. How We will use your personal data
1.1 By booking an event via Eventbrite, you consent to the collection, retention and use of your personal information for the administration of the event booking.
1.2
We will also use it to contact you regarding your booking. We may also contact you to request feedback about the event you attended, or notify you of any future events.

2. Collection of information
2.2 We collect information about you when you register with Eventbrite to attend Our events.
2.3
We will collect the minimum amount of information needed to administer your booking, which will typically include:

a.              Attendee name and last name
b.              Email address
c.              Job title and organisation
d.              Contact information (e.g. phone number)
e.              Dietary preference information
f.              Payment confirmation (not account or payment card details)

If you are paying for the event, then processing your personal information is necessary to Our contract with you for delivering this event.

3. How we will use your information
3.1 The information you provide will be used to process your booking. We will create an attendance record for the day.
3.2
By attending Our event, you will be automatically opted into Our marketing material. You can choose to unsubscribe from emails from Us of this kind at any time by emailing info@bw-oc.com or unsubscribing via the link in any emails sent.
3.3
We use Eventbrite for event promotion and bookings. Eventbrite operates in the USA and subscribes to the EU-US Privacy Shield, which commits subscribers to adhering to European standards of data protection.
3.4
Please note that Eventbrite is a third-party service that is not owned or managed by Us. When booking for the event, you will be required to consent to their terms and conditions of service.
3.5
This Privacy Policy only refers to the way We will use your information. You should also review Eventbrite’s terms and conditions and privacy policy as We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

4. What is Eventbrite and how does Eventbrite keep your details safe?
4.1
Eventbrite is a third-party event planning, management, and registration tool and its privacy policy can be found at:
Eventbrite Privacy Policy: https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-privacy-policy?lg=en_GB
Eventbrite Terms of Service:
https://www.eventbrite.co.uk/support/articles/en_US/Troubleshooting/eventbrite-terms-of-service?lg=en_GB

Please ensure you review Eventbrite’s terms and conditions and privacy policy carefully as We do not accept any responsibility or liability for their policies.

5. Sponsorship of Events
5.1 Our events will run in sponsorship with other organisations.
5.2
Your details may need to be shared in these instances for the purpose of enabling them to contact you so that they can offer, market and sell to you relevant goods and/or services. We will require all third parties to respect the security of your personal data and to treat it in accordance with the Data Protection legislation.
5.3
We will be clear about the partners We are working with when you register for the event.
5.4
Each such third party will act as a data controller; and upon contacting you will supply to you a copy of their own privacy policy, which will govern that third party’s use of your personal data.
5.5
You have full control of this use of your information and can request that your personal data is not disclosed to any third party for these purposes at any time by contacting Us.

6. Alternative Booking
6.1 If you wish to attend one of Our events but do not wish to use Eventbrite to book a place, please contact the event organiser. Contact details for each event are provided on the event booking page.

7. Photographs
7.1 We will be taking photographs and posting about the event on social media channels and Our website.
7.2
By attending this event, you agree that We may use, reproduce, and/or publish in any way whatsoever (without any payment being due to you) any photographs and/or video/audio that may pertain to you (including your image, likeness and/or voice), and that it may license others to do the same. Names will not be attributed to images.
7.3
This material may be used (without limitation) in various publications, public affairs releases, recruitment material, broadcast material, and Our website/s or for other related endeavours.
7.4
Attendees of the event will be permitted to take photographs for personal and non-commercial use.

8. Access to your information
8.1 You have the right to request a copy of the information that We hold about you.
8.2
If you would like a copy of this information, have a cause for complaint please contact Our Data Protection Officer at info@bw-oc.com and We will do our best to solve the problem for you.
8.3
If you are not satisfied with Our response or believe We are processing your personal data in a way that is not in accordance with the law, you can contact UK Information Commissioners Office (ICO). Please refer to their website www.ico.org.uk

9. Contact
9.1
Questions, comments and any requests regarding this privacy policy should be addressed to the Data Protection Officer:
Hana Gray
In writing: Victoria House, 50 Alexandra Street, Southend, Essex, SS1 1BN

By email: hana@bw-oc.com
Or, by telephone: 020 3092 0133

10. Changes to this privacy policy
10.1 We keep this policy under regular review, and it may be modified from time to time. This policy was last updated on 27th April 2020.